New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Mt Cook

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Mt Cook. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Mt Cook with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,7698,556
ShkoderAlbania 17,62410,952
SkikdaAlgeria 18,40511,437
SaltaArgentina 10,5196,537
San AntonioArgentina 9,1195,666
San LuisArgentina 9,7206,040
San RafaelArgentina 9,4895,896
Santa RosaArgentina 9,5395,927
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,3286,418
SarmientoArgentina 8,4975,280
Sydney (airport)Australia 1,9591,218
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 1,9631,220
SalzburgAustria 18,18911,303
SakiAzerbaijan 15,4209,582
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,2069,449
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,2819,496
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 18,19211,305
SaveBenin 15,8699,861
Santa CruzBolivia 11,2937,018
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 17,75211,031
SalvadorBrazil 13,0718,122
Santa MariaBrazil 10,7146,658
SantaremBrazil 13,2218,216
SantosBrazil 11,6267,224
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,7437,297
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 13,0038,080
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,7238,527
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,0316,855
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,7746,695
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,8677,374
Sao LuisBrazil 13,8358,597
Sao MateusBrazil 12,4337,726
São PauloBrazil 11,6557,243
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,8127,340
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,6857,261
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,2578,238
SerrinhaBrazil 13,1938,198
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,1667,560
SobralBrazil 13,9278,655
SoureBrazil 13,7628,552
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,9948,075
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,3646,440
SurubimBrazil 13,7218,526
SadovoBulgaria 17,19410,685
SandanskiBulgaria 17,30910,756
SofiaBulgaria 17,33210,770
SiemreapCambodia 9,2195,729
Sable Island, NsCanada 16,0599,979
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,8858,007
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,6649,734
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,1187,530
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 15,2029,447
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,7549,790
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,2948,261
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,3768,934
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,8349,839
Scott, SkCanada 13,1888,195
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,7839,808
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,8189,830
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,2419,471
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,2538,235
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,9988,698
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,0668,741
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,0718,122
Smithers, BcCanada 12,4507,737
Stephenville, NfCanada 16,29210,124
Summerside, PeCanada 15,8539,851
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,1188,152
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,1118,147
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 16,12510,020
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,22611,326
SalCape Verde 16,77410,423
SantiagoChile 9,4505,872
SewellChile 9,4195,853
ShanghaiChina 9,6886,020
ShantouChina 9,2365,739
ShenyangChina 10,5776,573
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,4277,722
Simon BolivarColombia 12,9158,025
San JoseCosta Rica 12,0387,480
SibenikCroatia 17,95011,155
SplitCroatia 17,90311,125
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,83611,084
StudsgårdDenmark 18,10211,249
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,8368,598
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,8508,607
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,8918,632
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,8338,596
SamanaDominican Republic 13,9078,642
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,8028,577
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,7888,568
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,7648,553
San JuanDominican Republic 13,7288,531
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,9038,639
SanchezDominican Republic 13,8848,628
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,8158,584
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,7658,553
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,8068,579
San GabrielEcuador 11,8097,338
SalloumEgypt 16,67310,361
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,49910,253
SohagEgypt 15,8369,841
St. KatrineEgypt 15,7919,813
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,9107,401
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,4485,249
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,62010,328
StrasbourgFrance 18,56511,537
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,9788,686
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,9698,680
SukhumiGeorgia 15,9659,921
SchleswigGermany 18,16911,290
StuttgartGermany 18,44911,464
SamosGreece 16,86810,482
Skiros IslandGreece 17,11810,637
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 16,98510,554
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,47810,240
SiguiriGuinea 16,42510,206
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,0237,471
SzegedHungary 17,65310,970
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 17,92011,136
StykkisholmurIceland 17,51010,881
SagarIndia 11,9167,404
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 12,9268,032
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,4273,372
SemnanIran 14,6529,105
ShahroudIran 14,5789,059
ShirazIran 14,3588,922
ShannonIreland 19,01411,815
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,59911,558
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 17,90011,123
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,64510,965
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,42511,450
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,46211,472
Scuro MountainItaly 17,78211,050
SigonellaItaly 17,81411,070
SassandraIvory Coast 15,6889,749
SagaJapan 9,4645,881
SaigoJapan 9,6315,985
SakaiJapan 9,5695,946
SakataJapan 9,6786,014
SapporoJapan 10,0656,254
SaseboJapan 9,4795,890
SendaiJapan 9,5785,952
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,2955,776
ShimonosekiJapan 9,5055,906
ShinjoJapan 9,6475,995
ShionomisakiJapan 9,2615,755
ShirakawaJapan 9,4825,892
ShizuokaJapan 9,3205,791
SumotoJapan 9,3835,831
SuttsuJapan 10,0696,257
SuwaJapan 9,4405,866
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,9455,559
SavannakhetLaos 9,4275,858
SiauliaiLithuania 17,30910,756
SiluteLithuania 17,44110,838
SkopjeMacedonia 17,45110,844
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,1546,931
SalimaMalawi 12,1957,578
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,5844,713
SibuMalaysia 7,7184,796
SanMali 16,60210,317
SegouMali 16,62510,331
SikassoMali 16,39310,187
St. BrandonMauritius 10,3066,404
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,6157,218
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,8687,375
SainshandMongolia 11,4977,145
SafiMorocco 18,74211,647
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,41911,446
SittweMyanmar 10,5676,567
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 601374
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 18,02311,200
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 16,0199,954
SaiqOman 13,5288,406
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,3848,317
SurOman 13,3438,292
SialkotPakistan 12,8437,981
SibbiPakistan 13,1538,173
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,8286,729
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,6996,649
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,4584,634
SandomierzPoland 17,52610,891
SniezkaPoland 17,94111,149
SuwalkiPoland 17,38210,801
SzczecinPoland 17,92911,142
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,26411,971
Santa MariaPortugal 18,52311,510
San JuanPuerto Rico 14,1158,771
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,2276,355
Satu MareRomania 17,45210,845
SibiuRomania 17,34110,776
SulinaRomania 16,89410,498
SadrinskRussia 14,8389,221
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,79010,434
SalekhardRussia 14,9549,293
SaratovRussia 15,8419,844
SejmcanRussia 11,9617,433
SelagoncyRussia 13,1188,152
Simusir IslandRussia 10,2346,359
SkovorodinoRussia 11,7147,279
SmolenskRussia 16,78910,433
SociRussia 16,0819,993
SortovalaRussia 16,71210,385
SuntarRussia 12,6667,871
SurgutRussia 14,4818,999
SverdlovskRussia 15,0409,346
SyktyvkarRussia 15,6709,737
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,3138,894
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 14,9239,273
SeychellesSeychelles 11,5747,192
SingaporeSingapore 8,2265,112
SliacSlovakia 17,72811,016
SeoulSouth Korea 10,0296,232
SineijuSouth Korea 10,3856,453
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,54112,143
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,38012,043
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,52312,132
SevilleSpain 19,23711,954
SennarSudan 14,6989,133
ShambatSudan 14,9509,290
ShendiSudan 14,9679,301
StenseleSweden 17,11310,634
StockholmSweden 17,44910,843
StorlienSweden 17,42510,828
SundsvallSweden 17,28110,739
SantisSwitzerland 18,46911,477
SongeaTanzania 12,4217,719
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,5145,912
SongkhlaThailand 8,9535,563
Suphan BuriThailand 9,5805,953
Surat ThaniThailand 9,2215,730
SurinThailand 9,3695,822
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,17410,051
SokodeTogo 16,0079,947
SfaxTunisia 17,98711,177
SousseTunisia 18,06011,223
SamsunTurkey 16,26710,109
SiirtTurkey 15,6769,741
SivasTurkey 16,14910,035
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,1028,763
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 19,27211,976
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 18,38411,424
SarataUkraine 16,91910,513
SarnyUkraine 17,17910,675
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,54710,282
SumyUkraine 16,61610,326
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,8528,608
SaltoUruguay 10,3366,423
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,4357,106
Safford, AzUsa 11,7507,302
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,1769,430
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,4968,387
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,5358,411
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,1368,163
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,5938,447
Salem, InUsa 13,8718,619
Salem, OrUsa 11,8627,371
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,1977,580
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,3087,648
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,3297,661
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,2466,989
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,3097,028
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 14,1168,772
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,1826,948
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,8308,594
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,1646,938
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,2086,965
Santuck, ScUsa 13,9378,660
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,3858,939
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,8248,590
Scott City, KsUsa 12,7317,911
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,8157,963
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,8718,619
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,1137,527
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,1027,520
Sedan, KsUsa 13,0138,087
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,2397,606
Selma, AlUsa 13,3668,306
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,9499,290
Seymour, InUsa 13,8718,619
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,8878,629
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,7947,950
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,8768,001
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,3348,286
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,3838,316
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,0008,700
Southport, NcUsa 14,1878,816
Sparta, IlUsa 13,5488,419
Spencer, WvUsa 14,2438,851
Spickard, MoUsa 13,3878,319
Spokane, WaUsa 12,3757,690
Spooner, WiUsa 13,8398,600
Springfield, IlUsa 13,6538,484
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,2218,216
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,3657,062
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,6788,500
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,5368,411
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,0748,746
Stamford, CtUsa 14,8749,243
State College, PaUsa 14,5739,056
State University, MsUsa 13,2788,251
State University, NmUsa 11,8857,386
Staunton, VaUsa 14,3428,912
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,5077,772
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,4948,385
Stockton, CaUsa 11,4007,084
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,4298,345
Storrs, CtUsa 15,0449,349
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,0338,099
Summerville, ScUsa 13,9588,674
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,1147,528
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,3618,303
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,2748,248
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,8169,207
SamarkandUzbekistan 13,8528,608
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,8007,954
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,1938,199
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,3938,322
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,12511,263
SocotraYemen 13,0728,123
SenangaZambia 12,5577,803
SerenjeZambia 12,4907,761
SeshekeZambia 12,3737,689
SolweziZambia 12,7957,951


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -